Young Writers

The California Writers Club, Mt. Diablo Branch presents its

Young Writers Contest

for 6th, 7th and 8th graders in Contra Costa County

Honoring a new generation of California writers

Your tax-deductible charitable donations to our 501(c)3 will help our contest participants. Donate Button

Winners to be Honored at our May 9, 2015 meeting

Pooja Tallapaneni 1st PLACE Humor – 8th Grade “Ode to the Alarm Clock”
Sarah Yao 1st PLACE Personal Narrative – 6th Grade “Flight Deck”
Lisa Leung 2nd PLACE Personal Narrative – 6th Grade “Why I’m Not A Savvy Shopper Who Blogs On A Money-Saving Site”
Kai Niland 3rd PLACE Personal Narrative – 6th Grade “What My Great Grandfather Taught Me”
Deborah Jung 1st PLACE Personal Narrative – 7th Grade “Shake it Up”
Sophia Kofoed 2nd PLACE Personal Narrative – 7th Grade “Flying to the Stars and Back”
Aaron Chang 3rd PLACE Personal Narrative – 7th Grade “Getting My Puppy Skittles”
Sage Kang 1st PLACE Personal Narrative – 8th Grade “When Life Gives You Lemons”
Neha Bhongir 2nd PLACE Personal Narrative – 8th Grade “The Leap”
Aman Sankineni 3rd PLACE Personal Narrative – 8th Grade “The Last”
Jennifer Shin 1st PLACE Short Story – 6th Grade “An Awkward Friendship”
Joel Kim 2nd PLACE Short Story – 6th Grade “A Late Discovery”
Andrea Barranco -Gonzalez 3rd PLACE Short Story – 6th Grade “A Moment”
Eleanor Dixey 1st PLACE Short Story – 7th Grade “The Ray of Hope”
Anjali Zyla 2nd PLACE Short Story – 7th Grade “Fly or Fall”
Jocelyn Berry 3rd PLACE Short Story – 7th Grade “Diary of a Dollar Coin”
Zimra Razvi 1st PLACE Short Story – 8th Grade “Perfect”
Sasha Hassan 2nd PLACE Short Story – 8th Grade “My Speckled Rock Finch”
Samuel Campopiano 3rd PLACE Short Story – 8th Grade “The Gold Pocket Watch”
Julia Brandt 2nd PLACE Poetry – 6th Grade “I Am From”
Adya Gupta 3rd PLACE Poetry – 6th Grade “The Quilt of Life”
Andrea Barranco -Gonzalez 1st PLACE Poetry – 6th Grade “Paper”
Liann Bielicki 3rd PLACE Poetry – 7th Grade “Fishing Wire”
Noah Tran 1st PLACE Poetry – 7th Grade “Parts of a Pie”
Dhruti Kuchibhotla 2nd PLACE Poetry – 7th Grade “Fear”
Kyeling Ong 1st PLACE Poetry – 8th Grade “The Little Boat”
Janely Oseguera 2nd PLACE Poetry – 8th Grade “Thoughts”
Amanda Yang 3rd PLACE Poetry – 8th Grade “Night Songs”

Come back in 2016 for next year’s contest